GDPR privacy statement  Skein Agency digital design marketing Glasgow
GDPR statement
Created 24th May 2018
Last updated 30th April 2019

Skein Agency Ltd. (“Skein”) respects your concerns about privacy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the types of personal information we collect about individuals on www.skeinagency.com (the “Site”), how we may use the information, with whom we may share it, your rights and the choices available regarding our use of the information. The Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to safeguard the personal information, how long we retain it and how individuals can contact us about our privacy practices and to exercise their rights.

Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:

What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
Marketing
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
What types of cookies do we use?
How to manage your cookies
Privacy policies of other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us
How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Skein Agency Ltd  collects the following data:
Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.) This privacy policy will explain how our company uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Skein Agency Ltd  with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
Register online for any of our products or services.
Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Skein Agency Ltd  collects your data so that we can:
Manage your account
Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

Skein Agency Ltd securely stores your data at 45 Hope Street, Glasgow G2 6AE on encrypted hard disks.
Skein Agency Ltd  will keep your company name, contact name, email address and phone number for 6 months. Once this time period has expired, if there is no business relationship we will securely delete your data.

Marketing

Skein Agency Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Skein Agency Ltd  from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Skein Agency Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Skein Agency Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Skein Agency Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Skein Agency Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Skein Agency Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Skein Agency Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Skein Agency Ltd's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Skein Agency Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email team@skeinagency.com, call us on 0141 255 0435, or write to us Skein Agency Limited, Atlantic Chambers, 45 Hope Street, Glasgow G2 6AE.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Skein Agency Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
Keeping you signed in.
Understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
Functionality – Skein Agency Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising – Skein Agency Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Skein Agency Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Skein Agency Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Skein Agency Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 April 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Skein Agency Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at our email team@skeinagency.com, call us on 0141 255 0435, or write to us Skein Agency Limited, Atlantic Chambers, 45 Hope Street, Glasgow G2 6AE.

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Skein Agency Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.